Test Event and Olympic qualifiers set

QUALIFIED TO THE 2016 OLYMPIC GAMES

MEN
Teams
1. Japan
2. Great Britain
3. China
4 Russian Federation
5. United States
6. Switzerland
7. Brazil
8. Republic of Korea
Individuals
(Nominative)
1. Rayderley Zapata (ESP)*
2. Harutyun Merdinyan (ARM)
3. Eleftherios Petrounias (GRE)
4. Re Se Gwang (PRK)
5. Marian Dragulescu (ROU)*
6. Oleg Verniaiev (UKR)*
7. Oleg Stepko (AZE)
8. Manrique Larduet (CUB)

WOMEN
Teams
1. United … …

Full Story »

World Championships 2015 | Event Finals Day 1 Results

 
2015 WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS
Event Finals Day 1
Glasgow
31 October 2015
MEN
FLOOR

RANK
NAME
D
E
PEN.
TOTAL

1.
Kenzo Shirai (JPN)
7.6
8.633

16.233

2.
Max Whitlock (GBR)
6.8
8.766

15.566

3.
Rayderley Zapata (ESP)
6.7
8.500

15.200

4.
Deng Shudi
6.7
8.466

15.166

5.
Dan Purvis (GBR)
6.5
8.600

15.100

6.
Kim Hansol (KOR)
6.8
8.133

14.933

7.
Manrique Larduet (CUB)
6.8
8.600

14.800

8.
Tomas Gonzalez (CHI)
6.8
8.033
.10
14.733

Full Story »

World Championships 2015 | Event Finals Day 1 Start Lists

2015worlds-Myriam Cawston-3

The final phase of the 2015 World Championships begin today, with Day 1 of Event Finals. At stake today will be not only medals, but also automatic qualification to the 2016 Olympics for gymnasts whose countries are not already qualified. For gymnasts whose teams will … …

Full Story »

World Championships 2015 | Men’s Team Final Results

Full Story »

World Championships 2015 | Women’s Team Final Results

Full Story »

World Championships 2015 | WAG CIV Start List

Full Story »

World Championships 2015 | Men’s Qualifying Provisional Standings

Provisional qualifiers (unofficial) to finals after seven subdivisions of men’s qualifying competition at the 2015 World Championships.
TEAM
1. Japan 358.884
2. China 357.027
3. Great Britain 354.417
4. Russia 352.692
5. United States 350.332
6. Switzerland 350.127
7. Brazil 349.057
8. Republic of Korea 346.166
9. Germany 345.717
10. France 344.859
11. Netherlands 341.925
12. Ukraine 341.817
13. Spain 340.758
14. Canada 339.781
15. … …

Full Story »

2015 World Championships | Women’s Qualifying Subdivision 11

Greece, Mexico
Malaysia, Namibia, Denmark, Egypt
Rotation 1
Retiz (MEX) FX: 3/2 front full stag, double full, double pike several steps back and oob
Fall on BB for Farah Ann Abdul (MAS) on her acro series
Simou (GRE) UB: jaeger, bail, toe on, double front off
Xoulogi (GRE) UB: toe on … …

Full Story »

2015 World Championships | Women’s Qualifying Subdivision 10

Netherlands, United States
India, Latvia, Ireland
Rotation 1
Douglas (USA) FX: double arabian stag, tsukahara wolf, memmel (short), double pike, pose-to-pose choreo, double back
Volleman (NED) UB: high jaeger, bail, giant full tsukahara off. hop
Titarsolej (NED) UB: high jaeger, pak, free hip half, tsukahara off big hop back
Dowell (USA) … …

Full Story »

2015 World Championships | Women’s Qualifying Subdivision 9

France, Australia
Cuba, Belarus, Taiwan, Peru, Bulgaria
Rotation 1
Brevet (FRA) BB: switch half(short), aerial, y turn(fall), ff lo, side aerial, side somi, double pike(low)
Miller (AUS) FX: front full front double full stuck, double arabian(squat), memmel(short), some choreo is emerging finally
Kuhm (FRA) BB: side aerial, ff lo, aerial, … …

Full Story »

Previous posts Next posts