Category for News

Elite Canada 2016 Quick Facts

Black, Ellie - CAN - 2014 World Championships - FIG Photos

Dates: 5-7 February
Location: Halifax, Nova Scotia | Time
Venue: Canada Games Center
Website: Gymnastics Canada
Follow
Watch: Webcast
Gymnastics Canada: Facebook | Twitter | Instagram
Friday, 5 February
9:30-Noon | Novice Women (Flight 1) All Around (Day 1)
12:30-15:00 | Novice Women (Flight 2) All Around (Day 1)
15:00-17:30 | Novice (Optional) & Junior  Men … …

Full Story »

Axelle Klinckaert wins Top Gym

Captura de pantalla 2015-11-30 a les 13.44.18

Axelle Klinckaert (BEL), one of the new sensations of the Belgian team won gold AA at prestigious junior tournament Top Gym. Despite some last minute withdraws due to terrorism threats, the competition was a good opportunity for last year juniors to start building up reputation … …

Full Story »

Arthur Nory, Lorrane Oliveira win Brazilian Championships

WAG_AA

The Brazilian city of Belo Horizonte is hosting Brazilian Championships this week (17-22 November).
After the first day, with team competition and AA medals awarded, Arthur Nory in MAG, and Lorrane Oliveira in WAG won gold AA.
Nory was very regular (but rings) during the competition and … …

Full Story »

Kysla, Verniaiev claim Swiss Cup

Oleg Verniaiev (UKR)

Angelina Kysla and Oleg Verniaiev teamed up to claim the Swiss Cup – the first for Ukraine – in Zurich on Sunday. In the final round, Verniaiev presented a parallel bars routine with only minor execution errors, scoring 16.050/7.2 to secure the title.
Larisa Iordache (ROU), the … …

Full Story »

China, Great Britain best at Olympic Hopes Cup

ohc-liberec-2015-taa

OLYMPIC HOPES CUP
7 November 2015
Liberec, Czech Republic

table, th, td {
border: 0px;
border-collapse: collapse;
}
th, td {
padding: 5px;
}

td, tr { border-bottom: 1px solid black; }

MEN’S TEAM

RANK
NAME
FX
PH
SR
VT
PB
HB
TOTAL

1.
CHINA
57.200
54.650
55.700
57.350
57.250
54.850
337.000

Zou Jingyuan (CHN)

13.650

14.950
13.950
42.550

Ma Yue (CHN)
14.100
13.650
14.700
14.200
13.800
14.100
84.550

Ga Xinhong (CHN)
14.100
13.550
13.700
13.450
13.500
13.550
82.850

Ma Ziyue (CHN)
14.600
13.400
13.300
14.800
14.150
13.250
83.500

Ge Shihao (CHN)
14.400

15.150
13.900

43.450

She … …

Full Story »

Swiss U13 Women win at home

table, th, td {
border: 0px;
border-collapse: collapse;
}
th, td {
padding: 5px;
}

td, tr { border-bottom: 1px solid black; }

SWITZERLAND-BELGIUM-FRANCE-GERMANY
U13 Women
6 November 2015
Wallisellen, Switzerland

RANK
NAME
VT
UB
BB
FX
TOTAL

1.
SWITZERLAND
40.100
38.000
37.750
39.900
155.750

Leonie Meler
13.500
13.150
13.100
13.700
53.450

Anina Wildi
13.700
12.650
12.200
13.500
52.050

Anny Wu
12.600
12.200
11.200
12.400
48.400

Nadina Spiess
12.800
10.350
12.450
12.700
48.300

Alessia Scariti
12.900
10.850
10.750
12.050
46.550

Justina Oyo

9.050
11.600
10.900
31.550

2.
FRANCE
41.150
36.300
38.600
37.900
153.950

Morgane Osyssek
13.900
12.700
12.700
11.750
51.050

Allison Lapp
13.250
11.700
13.000
12.650
50.600

Clara Gandrey
13.500
11.450
12.650
12.250
49.850

Celia Serber
13.750
11.400
12.300
12.300
49.750

Clementine Curie
12.650
11.900
11.750
12.600
48.900

Alizee Letrange-Mouakit
11.750
9.900
12.900
12.650
47.200

3.
GERMANY
39.900
33.200
38.450
37.200
148.750

Emelie Petz
13.500
11.000
12.200
12.700
49.400

Kim … …

Full Story »

Swiss Cup 2015 Quick Facts

bretschneider-brett-ger-taa

Date: 8 November
Location: Zurich, Switzerland
Venue: Hallenstadion Zürich
Official Website: Event Website | Facebook | @SwissCupZurich | YouTube | IG
Tickets: Order online
RESULTS: Kysla, Verniaiev claim Swiss Cup
BROADCAST Swiss Television SRF2 from 13:15-15:45
SCHEDULE | Time
Noon | Competition
15:00 | Final

 

PARTICIPANTS

NOC
MEN
WOMEN

FRA
Julien Gobaux
Camille Bahl

GBR/CAN
Courtney Tulloch
Victoria Kayen Woo

GER 1
Sebastian Krimmer
Elisabeth Seitz

GER 2
Andreas Bretschneider
Pauline Schaefer

JPN
Kazuma Kaya
Yuki … …

Full Story »

Olympic Hopes Cup 2015 Quick Facts

ohc-liberec-2015-taa

Date: 7 November
Location: Liberec, Czech Republic
Venue: Sport Park Liberec Gym Hall
Official Website: Event Website
Watch: Live stream at Official Website

RULES
Men born 1998-2001 | Women born 2000-2002
Team Format: 6-5-4
RESULTS: China, Great Britain best at Olympic Hopes Cup
SCHEDULE | Time
MEN
9:05 | Opening Ceremony
9:15-11:15 | Subdivision 1
FIN, EGY, CZE … …

Full Story »

Iordache, Verniaiev take top prizes at Gander Memorial

Full Story »

2015 Gander Memorial Quick Facts

schaefer-pauline-fig-taa

Dates: 4 November 2015
Time: 19:30 | Time
Location: Morges, Switzerland
Website: Gander Memorial
Venue: Salle Gym Beausobre | 1110 Morges
Follow: Facebook | #Gander2015
Watch: RTS 2, Saturday, 7 November, 13:30
Results: Iordache, Verniaiev take top prizes at Gander Memorial
PARTICIPANTS
Canada
Victoria Kayen Woo
Zachary Clay
France
Camille Bahl
Julien Gobaux
Germany
Pauline Schaefer
Andreas Bretschneider
Great Britain
Raer Thacker
Courtney Tulloch
Italy
Enus Mariani
Enrico Pozzo
Japan
Yuki Uchiyama
Kazuma … …

Full Story »

Next posts